Bethnal Green · Tower Hamlets · Bethnal Green and Stepney constituency · 51.52400, -0.05166

E1 4JQBethnal Green, Tower Hamlets

Location and area intelligence for E1 4JQ, Bethnal Green, Tower Hamlets

The practical family move

 

Bottom 25% LondonSchools 100%Safety 80/100Transport 62/100Yield 4.93%

Best for: Families, Investors

Compare areas

Strong for families — high safety and school scores

Liveability
71
Safety
80
Schools
90
Transport
62
Environment
67
Investment
73

The bottom line

E1 4JQ offers exceptional schools (100% Good/Outstanding) and low crime — a strong choice for Families and Investors.

Check your dealbreakers

Toggle the things that matter to you — see how E1 4JQ scores on each.

Do you commute into central London daily?
Do you have or plan to have school-age children?
Do you work from home?
Do you cycle regularly?
Is noise a dealbreaker for you?

Toggle a question above to see how E1 4JQ meets your needs.

Location

E1 4JQ

Area Profile & Benchmarks

Area identity and London comparisons

Area Identity

Inner city
Very highSocially diverse / deprived
Buyer fit: ExcellentInvestment outlook: NeutralRisk: Low

London Benchmarks

vs London income-12.6% vs London avg
vs London crime+12.0% vs London avg

Deep-dive guides for E1 4JQ

✨ Get your personal match score

Tell us what matters — safety, schools, transport — and we'll score every postcode for you.

Compare E1 4JQ with:

Postcode Personality

🚇 Well-Connected🎓 School Smart🔒 Very Safe🍕 Buzzing

The practical family move

Share:WhatsAppShare on X

How E1 4JQ has changed

Schools

18 Apr

Nearest schools and Ofsted ratings

90

Education score

Excellent for families
★ Top school within 1km
★★

Primary

Bangabandhu Primary School

Good · Inspected Jul 2023 · 3 min walk

KS2: 110.0

★★

Secondary

Morpeth School

Good · Inspected Mar 2023 · 5 min walk

P8: +0.27A8: 51.3

100% of local schools rated Good or Outstanding · based on 32 schools within 1.5km

Top 10% — exceptional provision

Childcare

Childcare

Alice Model Nursery School

Not inspected · 6 min walk

15 primaries · 4 secondaries · 1 childcare — within 1km

Safety

13 Jul

Crime rates and local incidents

Low crime

73.0 incidents per 1,000 residents

Higher crime than 56% of London
→ Stable

-24% vs borough

Crime by type

Violence & sexual offences32%
Anti-social behaviour27%
Other20%
Burglary6%
Vehicle crime5%
Theft4%
Drug offences4%
Robbery2%

Road safety

100

Road safety score

0

Accidents (5yr)

Fire risk

LOW

Risk band

0

Incidents (1yr)

0

Incidents (5yr)

Nearest station: Bethnal Green Fire Station · 446m

Crime is +12% above London average

Property

Prices, sales volume and market trends

Avg floor area66.4

EPC breakdown

C
14%
D
8%

Based on 22 properties · Confidence: medium

Street mix

Flat 100%

LHA rates — Inner East London

Shared room£700/mo
1 bedroom£1440/mo
2 bedrooms£1750/mo
3 bedrooms£2160/mo
4 bedrooms£3000/mo

Current mortgage rates

2-year fixed4.58%
5-year fixed4.32%
SVR7.25%

Bank of England (monthly average)

Affordability

Energy & construction

Solar yield850 kWh/kWp/yr
Rebuild cost estimate£166,000
Rebuild cost per m²£2,500/m²

BCIS London average 2024. Excludes land value. Use for building insurance sum insured guidance only.

Construction era1930-1949
WallsSolid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed)
Roof(another dwelling above)
Heating fuelmains gas (not community)
GlazingFully double glazed
Council tax band Band CAnnual charge £1,374
Price growth potentialModerate

Market History

Price trajectory, velocity and distribution

Price Trajectory

20032023 · CAGR

+4.6%

Total change

+145%

Market Activity

Price Velocity & Acceleration

Current Velocity

-24.0%

per year

Acceleration

-115.86

change in velocity

Market State

Downturn

Velocity (%)Acceleration

Price Distribution

P25: £150k–£175k · P75: £250k–£300k · 9 sales

Property Type Mix

Total: 9 sales

Flat/maisonette100%

By decade

2000s

2010s

2020s

Market Cycle

BullCooling bullRisingSteadyRecoveryCorrectionBear

Market Eras

EraPeriodStart priceEnd priceChangeAvg sales/yr
Post-dot-com plateau20032003£155k£155k+0%2
Pre-crash peak20052005£129k£129k+0%2
Help-to-Buy recovery20142014£490k£490k+0%1
Brexit uncertainty20192019£261k£261k+0%1
Rate-rise correction20222023£500k£380k-24%1.5

Price Trajectory by Type

Flat/maisonette

Per-type alpha vs district

Best performer

Flat/maisonette

+-0.8% alpha

Flat/maisonette-0.8% α
Local
4.6%
District
5.4%

CAGR over 20yr data window. Alpha = local CAGR − district CAGR.

Buyer vs Seller Score

Composite market conditions index 0–100

100out of 100SellerBuyer

Market condition

Strong Buyer's Market

Favours buyers

Higher score = better conditions for buyers

Score breakdown

Price Velocity100
Trend Position100

Transport

1 Jul

Public transport accessibility and links

PTAL 4

Good

1a
1b
2
3
4
5
6a
6b
Above London average
Bethnal Green Underground StationCentral line
4.8 min walk
Bethnal Green

Nearby stations

Stepney Green Underground StationDistrict · Hammersmith & City
5 min walk
Bethnal Green Underground StationCentral
6 min walk
Bethnal Green Rail StationGreater Anglia · Weaver
7 min walk
Bethnal GreenNational Rail
7 min walk
WhitechapelElizabeth line
9 min walk
No bus stops within 400m

62

Walkability score

240

Footpaths (500m)

24

Santander docks (800m)

0.2 km

Nearest cycle dock

Central London commute times

London Bridge30 min
Victoria39 min
Waterloo32 min
Canary Wharf27 min
City19 min

▎ marker = outer-London average per hub. ↓ green = below average. ↑ orange = above average. ≈ grey = at average. · Source: TfL Journey Planner (sampled)

Parking & EV

Car parks, spaces and charging points

31

Car parks (800m)

3

EV chargers (800m)

Total spaces (800m)310
Nearest car park75m
Santander docks (800m)24
Nearest cycle dock0.2 km

Environment

2 Jul

Flood risk, air quality and noise

Flood riskLOW
Low
Minimal flood risk
Surface waterNONE
No assessed surface water flood risk
Air qualityLOW
NO₂: 20.0 µg/m³ · PM2.5: 9.0 µg/m³
Better than 90% of London
NoiseLOW
none
Quieter than 70% of London
Radon riskLOW
0.5% of local properties affected
ULEZ zone · £12.50/dayCCZ: 1.6 km away✗ Not Green Belt✗ Not AONB15% green spaceTree canopy: 22%
Above average green space

Nearest SSSI: Walthamstow Marshes SSSI — 5.1 km

Energy

Solar: 850 kWh/kWp/yr

Ground stability

Geology: SAND AND GRAVEL

Subsidence risk: Low

Shrink-swell: Low

Running sand risk: Medium

Landslide records (2km): None recorded

Insurance risk

Standard

Cost band

Low

Flood risk

Low

Subsidence risk

0.5%

Flood claim prob.

Climate

Local weather conditions and energy potential

1,526 hrs/yr

Sunshine

601 mm/yr

Rainfall

22.8°C

Summer avg

3.1°C

Winter avg

Solar yield849.5 kWh/kWp/yr

Source: Met Office UK Climate Averages 1991-2020

Health

GP, dental and hospital access

THE WAPPING GROUP PRACTICE

THE WAPPING HEALTH CENTRE, 22 WAPPING LANE, E1W 2RL

27 min walk

83%

Recommend GP

83%

Overall GP experience

0

GPs within 1km

9

Dentists within 1km

5

Care homes (1km)

Nearest hospitalThe London Independent Hospital · 529 m
Nearest A&EKING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST · 6.9 km
A&E 4hr targetNHS target: 95% · London avg: ~68%59.4%

Amenities

Shops, restaurants, parks and more

611

Parks (1km)

46

Restaurants (800m)

20

Cafes (800m)

1

Pubs (400m)

2

Pharmacies (800m)

6

Gyms (1km)

15

Sports (1km)

7

Convenience

Nearest supermarketChina Ark · 412 m
4 tennis courts2 swimming pools3 sports halls

Nightlife (500m)

0

Nightclubs

1

Late-night venues

E
1,272 licensed premises in borough559 late-night refreshment licencesHome Office 2023/24

0

Libraries (1km)

0

Cinemas (2km)

363m

Post office

Nearby shops

Tad's Coffee Offie202 m
Globe Corner202 m
Cambridge Supermarket225 m
Star Grocers225 m

Nearby cafes

Cafe Boulevard359 m
Chai Bites364 m
Grand Chai382 m
Sweet Café399 m

Nearby restaurants

Sa7ra Stop208 m
Ruman Peri Peri225 m
Five Bros Burgers & Wings290 m
Pizza Hut324 m

Nearby pubs

Three Colts Tavern251 m
135 bar & lounge274 m
Backyard Bar and Kitchen299 m
The Horn of Plenty360 m

Nearby gyms

Pure Gym283 m
The Gym321 m
Neon369 m
Strongher Space398 m

Nearby pharmacies

Region Choice Ltd221 m
Britannia Pharmacy508 m
Boots640 m
Borno848 m

Nearby health

Tower Hamlets Stop Tobacco Service356 m
Puresmile427 m
Mile End Dental Practice499 m
The London Independent Hospital529 m
Food hygiene (5-star)59% of 241

Business

Local businesses registered here

Active businesses
0
New (last 12 months)
0
Dissolved (last 12 months)
0
Industry diversity
0
3yr survival rate
100.0%
Right-to-buy sales (5yr)
355

High street

A

High street health

Investment

Investment grade, yield and market outlook

73

Investment score

Strong

Score reflects rental yield, demand & liquidity — not capital appreciation. See Price growth potential below.

Avg monthly rent
£1,900London avg: £1,950/mo
Gross yield
4.9% (good)London avg: 3.8%Strong yield — top 21% of London
Gentrification score25/100
Right-to-buy sales (5yr)Above average for outer London — neighbourhood in transition355

Rental market

High

Demand

Low

Void risk

Mixed / transient

Tenant profile

+15.2%

Rent growth (1yr)

Market liquidity

Future outlook

47

Price growth score

C
Medium

Development pressure

Low

New supply risk

Excellent transport access

Infrastructure pipeline

Infrastructure score20/100
Bakerloo Extension route4,374m
Crossrail 2 route2,977m

Demographics

16 Jun

Population, deprivation and income

Decile 2/10

Most deprived areas

Index of Multiple Deprivation

Among London's most deprived areas

Rank: 4,277 nationally

2,452

Est. population

21,999/km²

55%

Employed

36%

Degree educated

£36,700

Median income

9.5%

Claimant rate

Inner cityVery high densitySocially diverse / deprived

32

Community stability

Age profile

26%
34%
22%
Under 1826%
18–3434%
35–4922%
50–6412%
65+6%

Tenure

33%
47%
Own outright6%
Own (mortgage)13%
Private rent33%
Social rent48%
Shared ownership0%
Rent free1%

Ethnicity

15%
61%
White British15%
White Other10%
Asian61%
Black8%
Mixed3%
Other3%

Employment & lifestyle

Managerial / professional26%
Routine / semi-routine22%
No car household63%
Unemployed6%
No qualifications22%

Housing tenure (Census 2021)

Social rent47%
Private rent33%

vs. London

Income vs London-12.6%

Planning

Conservation areas and development

Conservation area
No
Article 4 area
No
Listed buildings (800m)
96
Live planning apps (800m)
4
Development activity
medium
Residential apps (800m)
0
Commercial apps (800m)
1
Major developments (800m)
0
Planning apps (12 months)
1
Local approval rate
0%
Borough approval rate
54%
Opportunity area
No
CIL rate (residential)
£175/m²
Coal mining risk area
No
Japanese knotweed sites (400m)
0

Housing pipeline (800m)

Homes approved
0
Under construction
0
Completed (3yr)
171
Largest scheme
149 homes · 191 - 205, 191 - 205, Cambridge Heath Road, 58 - 64 Three Colts Lane, E2 6JR
Pipeline pressure
NONE

Named schemes (500m)

191 - 205, 191 - 205, Cambridge Heath Road, 58 - 64 Three Colts Lane, E2 6JR149 homes
completed
Fulneck, 150, Fulneck, 150, Mile End Road, E1 4UW78 homes
completed
3-13, 3-13, CLEVELAND WAY, E169 homes
completed
ST PETER`S CHURCH, ST PETER`S CHURCH, CEPHAS STREET, E137 homes
completed
VACANT SITE, CORNER OF, VACANT SITE, CORNER OF, CEPHAS AVENUE, MILE END ROAD, E234 homes
completed

Politics

Local councillors and MP

Ward majority
Labour
Ward majority vote
14.6%
Election year
2022
MP
Rushanara Ali (Labour)
MP majority
1,689
Constituency
Bethnal Green and Stepney

Live in E1 4JQ? Rate your area

Help future residents make better decisions. Takes 30 seconds.

★★★★★

Resident Reviews

Be the first to review this area

🏘️

No reviews yet for E1 4JQ.
Help others by sharing your experience.

Reviews are from real residents. No account required. Inappropriate content is removed automatically.

Compare Tower Hamlets with nearby boroughs:

Tower Hamlets vs HackneyTower Hamlets vs NewhamTower Hamlets vs WestminsterTower Hamlets vs Southwark

Similar postcodes

Frequently asked questions

📍 Track E1 4JQ

Get a free monthly update when crime, prices or school ratings change in this area.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Key facts for E1 4JQ

Full postcodeE1 4JQ
Postcode districtE1
BoroughLondon Borough of Tower Hamlets
WardBethnal Green
Latitude51.524000
Longitude-0.051665
Parliamentary constituencyBethnal Green and Stepney
CountryEngland
RegionGreater London

Trusted official data sources

Office for
National Statistics
LONDONDATASTORE
Ofsted
HM LAND
REGISTRY
Environment
Agency
DATA.POLICE.UK
GOV.UK
TfL
Transport
for London
NHS
Digital
Companies
House
Royal
Mail
Food Standards
Agency
Ofcom
Met
Office
Ordnance
Survey